Candidates - March 5, 2024, Presidential Primary Election

March 5, 2024

Candidates are listed as “pending” until they have completed, and filed, all nomination documents and have paid the filing fee, if applicable. Once these documents are filed and the filing fee has been paid, the qualification status is changed to “qualified”. Candidate lists become final after the nomination deadline for each office.

List of Certified Candidates - Candidate Name, Ballot Designation, Chinese-character-based Name (PDF)

Candidate information (PDF)

Back to top

United States Representative, District 11

Name

Party Affiliation 

Ballot Qualified Date
Boyce, Jason  Democratic 12/08/2023
Del Castello, Eve  Republican 12/06/2023
Lou, Bruce Republican 12/01/2023
Mikels, Marjorie Democratic 12/08/2023
Nichelson, Larry Republican 12/08/2023
Pelosi, Nancy Democratic 11/27/2023
Von Krieg, Bianca Democratic 12/08/2023
Zeng, Jason Chuyuan Republican 11/22/2023
Back to top

United States Representative, District 15

Name

Party Affiliation

Ballot Qualified Date
Kramer, Anna Cheng Republican see San Mateo County
Mullin, Kevin Democratic  see San Mateo County
Back to top

State Senate, District 11

Name

Party Affiliation

Ballot Qualified Date
Corkrean, Yvette Republican 12/06/2023
Cravens, Cynthia Democratic 12/07/2023
Wiener, Scott Democratic 12/05/2023
Xiong, Jing Chao No Party Affiliation 11/29/2023
Back to top

State Assembly, District 17

Name

Party Affiliation

Ballot Qualified Date
Duke, Otto Democratic 11/17/2023
Haney, Matt Democratic 11/28/2023
Noris-Barrera, Manuel Republican 12/08/2023
Back to top

State Assembly, District 19

Name

Party Affiliation

Ballot Qualified Date
Flamenco, Nadia Republican see San Mateo County
Lee, David E. Democratic 12/08/2023
Sodhani, Arjun Gustav Republican 12/04/2023
Stefani, Catherine Democratic 12/06/2023
Back to top

Superior Court Judge

Seat Number

Name

Ballot Qualified Date
1 Begert, Michael Isaku 12/06/2023
1 Zecher, Chip 12/06/2023
13 Roland, Jean Myungjin 12/07/2023
13 Thompson, Patrick S. 12/06/2023
Back to top

Democratic County Central Committee AD 17

Name

Ballot Qualified Date
Akbar, Cedric G. 10/17/2023
Avalos, John 12/05/2023
Barnes, Carrie 11/20/2023
Bell, Patrick 12/01/2023
Berry, Gloria 12/05/2023
Chandler, Trevor 11/21/2023
Christensen, Christopher 12/08/2023
Chung, Vick 12/08/2023
Dorsey, Matt 12/08/2023
Gallotta, Peter 12/01/2023
Hardy, Kristin 12/04/2023
Heiken, Emma 11/21/2023
Ho, Lily 11/21/2023
Kim, Jane 12/08/2023
Lai, Michael 11/21/2023
Lee, Jeremy 12/07/2023
Lee, Laurance Lem 12/05/2023
Lee, Peter Ho Lik 11/13/2023
Mahmood, Bilal 11/14/2023
Martinez, Anita 12/01/2023
Nguyen, Michael 12/04/2023
Ochoa, Joshua Rudy 12/04/2023
Rosselli, Sal 11/20/2023
Sangirardi, Joe 11/21/2023
Simpson, Sydney 12/07/2023
Tizedes, Frank 12/06/2023
Tung, Nancy 11/01/2023
Velasquez, Adolfo 12/04/2023
Werbach, Lyn 11/27/2023
Zamora, Luis A. 11/08/2023
Back to top

Democratic County Central Committee AD 19

Name

Ballot Qualified Date
Alioto-Pier, Michela 12/07/2023
Barz, Sara 11/20/2023
Calamuci, Dan 11/15/2023
Chan, Connie 12/01/2023
Chen, Mike 11/21/2023
Chen, Queena 12/07/2023
Coles, Lanier 11/03/2023
Gee, Natalie 11/30/2023
Gupta, Parag 11/14/2023
Hardeman, Greg 12/05/2023
Hsieh, Frances 12/01/2023
Kelly, Hene 12/01/2023
LaCroix, Leah 12/06/2023
Lee Fewer, Sandra 12/08/2023
Mar, Gordon 12/08/2023
Nossokoff, Jen 12/07/2023
Philhour, Marjan 12/04/2023
Quan, Brian 11/15/2023
Raju, Mano 12/08/2023
Stefani, Catherine 12/06/2023
Tu, Jade 11/14/2023
Back to top

Republican County Central Committee AD 17

Name

Ballot Qualified Date
Chamberlain, Charles Page 12/05/2023
Chang, Min 12/07/2023
Cuadro, David 11/29/2023
Feldman, Jennie 12/05/2023
Foster, Christian J. 12/04/2023
Huang, Leslie 12/06/2023
Jackson, Bill 11/29/2023
Lewis, Christopher 11/29/2023
Lou, Bruce 12/04/2023
Marso, Larry S. 12/05/2023
Noris-Barrera, Manuel 12/08/2023
Shireman, William Kirby 12/05/2023
Weeks, Colton 12/07/2023
Wolff, Josh 12/04/2023
Wong, Jamie H. 11/29/2023
Zeng, Jason Chuyuan 10/17/2023
Back to top

Republican County Central Committee AD 19

Name

Ballot Qualified Date
Asercion, Rudy 12/06/2023
Bate, Edward 11/21/2023
Berg, Nicholas 11/29/2023
Bleckman, Joseph Coyne 11/03/2023
Boehner, Jeremiah 12/06/2023
Clark, Jason P. 11/08/2023
Conte, Martha 11/29/2023
Corkrean, Yvette 12/06/2023
Dennis, John 10/17/2023
Diamond, Jan 11/29/2023
Donde, Jay 11/29/2023
Elden, Peter 11/29/2023
Epstein, Howard 11/27/2023
Griess, Clinton 10/16/2023
Jeong, Stephanie 11/13/2023
Leone, Joan 11/02/2023
Leong, Rodney 11/07/2023
Monares, Grazia 12/07/2023
Pusateri, Peter A. 11/20/2023
Rapkoch, Tom 11/29/2023
Remmer, Lisa 11/03/2023
Rintel, Bob 10/13/2023
Rothenbuhler, Monika 10/16/2023
Sleckman, Thomas 12/06/2023
Spangler, Jacob 11/29/2023
Williams, Deah 11/29/2023
Wing, Philip Louis 11/13/2023
Yan, Jennifer 11/29/2023

 

Back to top